Awards

The New England Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers (NEITE) annually recognizes individuals in the field of transportation engineering and planning who have made outstanding contributions to the profession and to the Section. In recent years, the awards have been presented at the New England Section Annual Meeting on the first Monday in December. Traditionally, this meeting is held in Rhode Island.


Transportation Engineer of the Year
Established 1972

The Transportation Engineer of the Year Award is intended to recognize outstanding technical proficiency by a member of NEITE. The Awards Committee shall consider only members who have displayed exceptional technical accomplishments in the form of written articles or reports, or development of a new concept and/or theory related to transportation engineering or major transportation projects.

  • 2016, Michael Wasielewski
  • 2015, Ted DeSantos
  • 2014, Joseph J. Glordano
  • 2013, Thomas A. Errico
  • 2012, Neil E. Boudreau
  • 2011, David B. Freeman
  • 2010, Frank A. Tramontozzi
  • 2009, Neil E. Boudreau
  • 2008, Rodney C. Emery
  • 2007, Francis S. O’Callaghan
  • 2006, Garo Garabedian
  • 2005, Stephen R. Landry
  • 2004, William R. Bent
  • 2003, Chuck Sterling
  • 2002, Amy Gamble
  • 2001, Kenneth Petraglia
  • 2000, Robert Shaw
  • 1999, David Scott
  • 1998, Kevin Hooper
  • 1997, John Kennedy
  • 1996, Doug McCobb
  • 1995, Joesph Herr
  • 1994, Robert Shaw
  • 1993, George Casper
  • 1992, Louis G. Neudorff
  • 1991, Walter J. Freeman
  • 1990, Thomas F. Humphrey
  • 1989, Daniel F. Beagan
  • 1988, Richard Dimino
  • 1987, Frank Lindh
  • 1986, Raymond S. Niedowski
  • 1985, Joseph Oppenlander
  • 1984, Rich Hangen
  • 1983, Robert W. Gubala
  • 1982, Richard G. Marshall
  • 1981, Albert L. Godfrey
  • 1980, Robert Drummond
  • 1979, Frank M. D’Addabbo
  • 1978, Robert M. Johnson
  • 1977, John L. Barker
  • 1976, Herb Levinson
  • 1975, John P. Cavallero
  • 1974, Richard A. Leuttich
  • 1973, Bruce Campbell
  • 1972, Thomas G. Harlow

William P. McNamara Distinguished Service Award
Established 1974

The Distinguished Service Award is intended to recognize outstanding service and contributions by a Section member to the activities and welfare of NEITE. The Awards Committee shall consider only members of entities of NEITE who have demonstrated an outstanding record of service to the Section. Former members of NEITE may also be recognized for his/her service while a Section member.

  • 2016, Ken Petraglia / Kevin Dandrade
  • 2015, Thomas A. Errico
  • 2014, Joseph F. Segale
  • 2013, Jeffrey S. Dirk
  • 2012, Joseph C. Balskus
  • 2011, A. Ruth Fitzsgerald
  • 2010, Michael A. Knodler, Jr.
  • 2009, Roger Dickerson
  • 2008, Bill McNamara / John Mirabito
  • 2007, Gary L. Hebert
  • 2006, Kevin Hooper / Kenneth Petraglia
  • 2005, Joesph C. Oppenlander
  • 2004, Diane Wigmore Morabito
  • 2003, Neil E. Boudreau
  • 2002, Jack Gillon
  • 2001, Rodney C. Emery
  • 2000, Paul Nauyokas
  • 1999, Kim Hazarvartian
  • 1998, Thomas Gorill
  • 1997, Frank Tramontozzi / Paul Smith
  • 1996, Doug Prentiss / Mike Burke
  • 1995, David J. DeBaie / Frank J. Romeo
  • 1994, Joseph Herr / Earle Munroe
  • 1993, John Kennedy
  • 1992, Bruce A. Hilson
  • 1991, Lauren M. Preston
  • 1990, C. Edwin Brewer / Robert A. DeSanto
  • 1989, Bruce Campbell
  • 1988, Robert Blasi / Doug McCobb
  • 1987, Allan Davis / Paul Schmidt
  • 1986, Fred Hesketh / Richard Marshall
  • 1985, Robert Shaw
  • 1984, John Thompson
  • 1983, Dennis O’Malley
  • 1982, Richard A. Luettich
  • 1981, William P. McNamara
  • 1980, Frank M. D’Addabbo
  • 1979, John P. Cavallero
  • 1978, William R. McGrath
  • 1977, Earl H. Flynn
  • 1976, Robert E. Rudolph
  • 1975, Stanley T. Siegel
  • 1974, Harvey B. Boutwell

Transportation Leadership Award
Established 1989

The Transportation Leadership Award is intended to recognize an individual who is not a member of ITE who has made a major contribution to the transportation field. The Committee shall only consider potential candidates that have demonstrated a dedicated effort to major transportation projects in an effort to improve the movement of people and goods.

  • 2016, Tom Tinlin (Massachusetts)
  • 2015, Robert Rocchio (Rhode Island)
  • 2014, Richard A. Davey (Massachusetts)
  • 2013, James P. Redeker (Connecticut)
  • 2012, Joseph F. Wagner (Massachusetts)
  • 2011, George Campbell (New Hampshire)
  • 2010, Michael Lewis (Rhode Island)
  • 2009, Kat Beaudoin (Maine)
  • 2008, Steven Baddour (Massachusetts)
  • 2007, Michael S. Dukakis (Massachusetts)
  • 2006, Maria Fuentas (Maine)
  • 2005, Carol A. Murray (New Hampshire)
  • 2004, Arthur W. Gruhn (Connecticut)
  • 2003, Jim Capaldi (Rhode Island)
  • 2002, John G. Melrose (Maine)
  • 2001, William D. Anker (Rhode Island)
  • 2000, James F. Sullivan (Connecticut)
  • 1999, Beverly Scott (Rhode Island)
  • 1998, Glenn Gershaneck (Vermont)
  • 1997, Robert Albee (Massachusetts)
  • 1996, Paul Annarummo (Rhode Island)
  • 1995, Charles P. O’Leary (New Hampshire)
  • 1994, Dante E. Boffi (Rhode Island)
  • 1993, Emil Frankel (Connecticut)
  • 1992, Dana Conners (Maine)
  • 1991, Frederick Salvucci (Massachusetts)
  • 1990, J. Williams Burns (Connecticut
  • 1989, John Clements (New Hampshire)

Emerging Professional Award
Established 1998

The Emerging Professionals Group Award is given to a deserving individual who has been a member of the Section / profession for five years or less.

  • 2016, Christina Dube
  • 2015, Radha Gomez
  • 2014, Keith E. Wenners
  • 2013, Ian A. McKinnon
  • 2013, Cole D. Fitzpatrick
  • 2012, Steven M. Tupper
  • 2011, Jason M. DeGray
  • 2010, Samuel W. Gregorio
  • 2009, Jeffrey R. Gomes
  • 2008, Jon Slason
  • 2007, Russell B. Holt
  • 2006, Michelle M. Langone
  • 2005, Michael A. Knodler, Jr.
  • 2004, Michael Wasielewski
  • 2003, Raghuram Dharmarju
  • 2002, Andrea Downs Quenneville
  • 1999, James Winn
  • 1998, Joseph Molinaro III